SMC-IT 2019

The schedule for the 2019, IEEE International Conference on Space Mission Challenges for Information Technology (SMC-IT), is listed below.

Link to Printable Schedule (XLSX Document)

Schedule

Jump to:

Tuesday, July 30, 2019
7:00 AM Registration Check-in and Continental Breakfast
(Dabney Gardens)
8:00 AM PLENARY SESSION (Baxter Lecture Hall)
Welcome and Logistics - Amalaye Oyake (Gen Chair SMC-IT), David Henriquez (Gen Chair, SCC).
Welcome Message - Lt. Gen. Larry James, Dep Director, JPL
8:30 AM Keynote 1 - Rob Manning, Chief Engineer, JPL
9:15 AM Keynote 2 - Dr. Vint Cerf, VP & Chief Internet Evangelist, Google
10:00 AM Break - (Dabney Gardens)
10:15 AM Assurance of Autonomy for Robotic Space Missions Mini-Workshop Day 1 6th Annual Space-Terrestrial Internetworking Workshop – Applied Research (STINT-AR) Mini-Workshop 2nd Augmented, Virtual, and Mixed Realities Mini-Workshop Keck Institute for Space Studies (KISS) Mini-Workshop
12:00 PM Group Picture (Parsons-Gates)
12:15 PM Lunch (Dabney Gardens)
1:30 PM Assurance of Autonomy for Robotic Space Missions Mini-Workshop Day 1 6th Annual Space-Terrestrial Internetworking Workshop – Applied Research (STINT-AR) Mini-Workshop 2nd Augmented, Virtual, and Mixed Realities Mini-Workshop Keck Institute for Space Studies (KISS) Mini-Workshop
3:00 PM Break
3:15 PM Assurance of Autonomy for Robotic Space Missions Mini-Workshop Day 1 6th Annual Space-Terrestrial Internetworking Workshop – Applied Research (STINT-AR) Mini-Workshop 2nd Augmented, Virtual, and Mixed Realities Mini-Workshop
5:00 PM Industry Reception & Poster Session
(Dabney Hall and Gardens)
6:00 PM Dinner on your own
Wednesday, July 31, 2019
7:00 AM Registration Check-in and Continental Breakfast
(Dabney Gardens)
8:00 AM PLENARY SESSION (Baxter Lecture Hall)
Welcome and Logistics - Mike Campbell (Gen Chair SMC-IT), David Henriquez (Gen Chair, SCC).
8:30 AM Keynote 3 - Dr. Jay Trimble, Sr Research Scientist, NASA Ames
9:15 AM Keynote 4 - Dr. Gerard Holzmann, Founder, Nimble Research
10:00 AM Break - (Dabney Gardens)
10:15 AM Assurance of Autonomy for Robotic Space Missions Mini-Workshop Day 2 Model-Based System Engineering (MBSE) for Space Applications Mini-Workshop Machine Learning for Space-based Applications Mini-Workshop
12:00 PM Lunch (Dabney Gardens)
1:00 PM Lunch Talk: "Solar Gravity Lens Telescope - A Big Idea for Space Exploration and Technology Development" - Dr. Henry Helvajian, The Aerospace Corp.
1:00 PM Assurance of Autonomy for Robotic Space Missions Mini-Workshop Day 2 Mars Cube One (MarCO) CubeSat Mission Mini-Workshop Agility in Flight Mini-Workshop
3:00 PM Break
3:15 PM Assurance of Autonomy for Robotic Space Missions Mini-Workshop Day 2 Mars Cube One (MarCO) CubeSat Mission Mini-Workshop Agility in Flight Mini-Workshop
5:00 PM Break
(walk to Athenaeum)
6:00 PM Reception and Dinner (Athenaeum)
7:30 PM Banquet Speaker - "Ten Meter Telescope" - Dr. Mahabal (Athenaeum)
Thursday, August 1, 2019
7:00 AM Registration Check-in and Continental Breakfast
(Dabney Gardens)
8:00 AM PLENARY SESSION (Baxter Lecture Hall)
Welcome and Logistics - Amalaye Oyake (Gen Chair SMC-IT), David Henriquez (Gen Chair, SCC).
8:30 AM Keynote 5 - Dr. Malina Hills, Sr VP, Space Systems Group,
The Aerospace Corporation
9:15 AM Keynote 6 - TBD
10:00 AM Break - (Dabney Gardens)
10:15 AM Engineering of Autonomic and Autonomous Systems (EASe) Mini-Workshop CT SESSION: Fault Tolerance CT SESSION: Visualization
10:30 AM Complexity Analsys for Model Based Fault Diagnosis Systems, M. Prather (6) Absolute Localiztion Through Orbital Maps and Surface Perspctive Imagery: A Neural Network Approach and Synthetic Lunar Dataset, B. Wu (19)
11:00 AM Fault Tolerant Swarms, I.P. Dominquez (22) Multi-Mission, Interactive 3D Visualization in a Web Browser for Robotic System and Space Flight Mission Development and Operations, M. Pomeranz (16)
11:30 AM Generating Transit Light Curves with Variational Autocoders, D. Woodward (14) Procedural General of 3D Planetary Scale Terrains, L. Liu (3)
12:00 AM Quantifying the effects of gyroless flying of the Mars Express Spacecraft with machine learning, M. Petkovic (20)
12:00 PM Lunch (Dabney Gardens)
12:30 PM Caltech Campus Tour (optional)
1:00 PM Machine Learning for Space-based Applications Mini-Workshop CT SESSION: Planning/AI/ML CT SESSION: Telecom
1:30 PM The Planning Software Behind the Bright Spots on Ceres: The Challenges and Successes of Science Opportunity Analyzer, M. Llopis (9) The Multi Mission Time Correlation System, M. Reid (7)
2:00 PM A Machine Learning Approach to Modeling Satellite Behavior, R. Mital (13) Interference Free Contact Plan Design for Wireless Communication in Space Terrestiral Networks, A. Freimann (21)
2:30 PM Apoptotic Computing Prototype for PreProgrammed Death of Cubesats to Avoid Becoming Space Junk, R. Sterritt (23) CGR-SPI: A New Enhanced Contact Graph Routing for Multi Source Data Communication in Deep Space Network, S. Dhara (4)
3:00 PM Break
3:15 PM Closing Plenary Session
3:30 PM Ground System Architecture Workshop (GSAW) 2019 Highlights - Rick Johnson,
The Aerospace Corp.
3:40 PM Mini-Workshop Summary Report-Outs - Mini-Workshop Leads
4:30 PM Conference Close - General Chairs
5:00 PM Conference Adjourn