Preliminary schedule for SMC-IT 2017

September, 27

Time Description
Registration and Information open from 08:00 to 18:00
ROOM : Universidad de Alcalá Paraninfo
8:15 - 08:30 Welcome Reception by SMC-IT Organizers
8:30 - 09:15 Openning Talk
Mr Larry D. James - Deputy Director of the JPL, Pasadena, California, USA
09:15 - 10:00 Plenary Talk
Mr Pedro Luis Molinero Sanz - Operations Director HISPASAT Satellite System, Spain
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
ROOM: Sala de Relaciones Internacionales ROOM: Sala 3M ROOM: Salón de Actos
Morning Session
10:30 - 13:30
MW2 - "Augmented, Virtual, and Mixed Realities: Creating Value Across the Mission Development Lifecycle with the Application of xR Technologies"
Robert Berardino, JHU APL, USA
MW1 - "Space-Terrestrial Internetworking Demonstration Workshop (STINT-DEMO)"
Dr. Marius Feldman, Technische Universität, Dresden, Germany
MW5 - "Processors and on-board computers status and trends"
Alfonso Gonzalo Palomo & José Moreno, Airbus Defence and Space, Spain
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch
Afternoon Session
15:00 - 16:30
MW2 - "Augmented, Virtual, and Mixed Realities: Creating Value Across the Mission Development Lifecycle with the Application of xR Technologies"
Robert Berardino, JHU APL, USA
MW1 - "Space-Terrestrial Internetworking Demonstration Workshop (STINT-DEMO)"
Dr. Marius Feldman, Technische Universität, Dresden, Germany
MW7 - "Trends in Migration to Enterprise Space Ground Systems"
Dr. Michael Campbell, Aerospace Corporation, USA
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break
Final Session
17:00 - 18:30
MW2 - "Augmented, Virtual, and Mixed Realities: Creating Value Across the Mission Development Lifecycle with the Application of xR Technologies"
Robert Berardino, JHU APL, USA
MW8 - "Reliable Software, Verification & Validation approaches (re-usable software architectures; agile development and project management; verification of collaborative systems)"
Dr. Claude Trouland. Sopra Steria-Aeroline, Toulouse, France
MW7 - "Trends in Migration to Enterprise Space Ground Systems"
Dr. Michael Campbell, Aerospace Corporation, USA
18:30 - 20:00 Historical City Tour

September, 28

Time Description
Registration and Information open from 08:00 to 18:00
ROOM : Universidad de Alcalá Paraninfo
8:15 - 08:30 Welcome Reception by SMC-IT Organizers
8:30 - 09:15 Plenary Talk
Dr. Rupak Biswas - Director of Exploration Technology at NASA Ames Research Center, California, USA
09:15 - 10:00 Plenary Talk
Mr Adams Ranebo - Head of the Fluid Science Payload Section, at ESA - ESTEC, The Netherlands
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
ROOM: Sala de Relaciones Internacionales ROOM: Sala 3M ROOM: Salón de Actos
Morning Session
10:30 - 13:30
MW6 - "Engineering of Autonomic and Autonomous Systems (EASe)"
Dr. Roy Sterritt and Mike Hinchey, Ulster University, U.K
MW3 - "Launching Agile: Maximizing Development Resources in the Space Domain"
Mrs. Michele Gannon, JHU APL, USA
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch
Afternoon Session
15:00 - 16:30
MW4 - "On-Board Autonomous Planning for Space and Harsh Environments Workshop (OBAPSHE)"
Dr. Jorge Ocón, GMV, Spain
MW6 - "Engineering of Autonomic and Autonomous Systems (EASe)"
Dr. Roy Sterritt and Mike Hinchey, Ulster University, U.K
MW3 - "Launching Agile: Maximizing Development Resources in the Space Domain"
Mrs. Michele Gannon, JHU APL, USA
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break
Final Session
17:00 - 18:30
MW4 - "On-Board Autonomous Planning for Space and Harsh Environments Workshop (OBAPSHE)"
Dr. Jorge Ocón, GMV, Spain
MW6 - "Engineering of Autonomic and Autonomous Systems (EASe)"
Dr. Roy Sterritt and Mike Hinchey, Ulster University, U.K
MW3 - "Launching Agile: Maximizing Development Resources in the Space Domain"
Mrs. Michele Gannon, JHU APL, USA
21:00 - 23:00 Gala Dinner

September, 29

Time Description
Registration and Information open from 08:00 to 18:00
ROOM: Sala de Relaciones Internacionales
8:15 - 08:30 Welcome Reception by SMC-IT Organizers
8:30 - 09:15 Plenary Talk
Dr. Mateo Valero - Director of the Centro Nacional de Computación, Spain
09:15 - 10:00 Plenary Talk
Dr. Richard J. Doyle - Program Manager for Information and Data Science at the JPL, Pasadena, California, USA
10:00 - 13:30
Session 1a: SPACE ROBOTICS
ROOM: Sala de Relaciones Internacionales
Session 1b: SPACE ENGINEERING
ROOM: Sala 3M
New Capabilities for Deep Space Robotic Exploration Enabled by Disruption Tolerant Networking Solar Orbiter Observing Plans for understanding the physics of solar energetic particles: definition and simulation
Adding Uncertainty to an Object Detection System for Mobile Robots Sharing Telemetry across Organizations and Systems
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee Break
Towards an Anisotropic Fast Marching Method applied to the Path Planning Task for Mars Rovers Attitude Control of Small Probes for De-orbit, Descent and Surface Impact on Airless Bodies Using a Single PWM Thruster
Integration of an automated hierarchical task planner in ROS using behaviour trees Using Simulation and the NSGA-II Evolutionary Multi-Objective Algorithm in the Design of a Compact Dual-band Equatorial Helix Antenna
MEDA Instrument Processing and Data Management for the Mars2020 Mission Computer Security as an Engineering Practice - A System Engineering Discussion
Using Extremophile Behavior to Identify Biological Targets of Opportunity
13:30 - 15:00 Lunch
15:00 - 18:30
Session 2a: MACHINE LEARNING & BIG DATA
ROOM: Sala de Relaciones Internacionales
Session 2b: AUTONOMY & AUTONOMOUS SYSTEMS
ROOM: Sala de Relaciones Internacionales
MSL Telemetry Anomaly Detection using Machine Learning Goal-oriented autonomous functions for robust operations against anomalies
Machine Learning in Spacecraft Ground Systems Analysis of autonomous controllers behaviors with OGATE
Implementing Operational Analytics using Big Data Technologies to Detect and Predict Sensor Anomalies Evolutionary Computation for the ARIEL mission planning tool
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee Break
Machine Learning for Spacecraft Operations Support - The Mars Express Power Challenge Sensor Planning System for the Space Situational Awareness (SSA) Project
Predicting thermal power consumption of the Mars Express satellite with machine learning DREMS-OS: An Operating System for Managed Distributed Real-time Embedded Systems
Robotics and energy harvesting with colloidal autonomous systems
18:30 - 18:45 Closing Remarks